CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF TANGA

this page in swahili

Bishop Eugene C. Arthurs 1953 - 1969

 

The Most Rev. Bishop Eugene C. Arthurs, I.C.; was born at Keady, in the Archdiocese of Armagh, on April 8th, 1914; ordained at St. Michael's, Co. Louth on March 20th, 1943; appointed Prefect Apostolic June 9th, 1950, consecrated Bishop of Tanga Diocese on August 28th, 1958 and enthroned on April 12th, 1959.

He served the Church at Tanga for 10 years. He retired because of heart disease.